Today, I’m going to talk to you about three reasons you feel terrible even if your thyroid tests are normal. So, I’ve been practicing for over 30 years now, here in Palm Beach Gardens, Florida, practicing functional medicine, chiropractic, and nutrition. And one of the more common things I see in patients is thyroid conditions, hypothyroidism typically, which is most commonly caused by Hashimoto’s. And one of the things I see over and over again is patients come in and say, I had my thyroid test done, everything’s fine and my doctor said everything was fine.

Some Common Thyroid Symptoms

Well, that’s often not the case which I’ll explain to you but just first some of the symptoms again, of thyroid dysfunction which is very common in the United States or well, over 20 million Americans have it which is over 12% of the population. And some of them are common. And common brain symptoms of it are poor memory concentration, brain fog, depression, anxiety, moodiness.

And then, you have full-body symptoms like the most common ones are fatigue, exhaustion, difficulty getting up in the morning, aches and pains, constipation is a very common symptom of low thyroid function, hair loss, difficulty losing weight, infertility, and miscarriages also common thyroid symptom, high cholesterol is very common with a low thyroid. So, a lot of times your doctor will test high cholesterol and don’t want to throw you on statins automatically. Well, oftentimes it’s from low thyroid function. Now, I’ll tell you a really cool story about that in a few minutes.

And then, your nerve compression, you know, carpal tunnel syndrome is a symptom of hypothyroidism which is something that I dealt with some years ago which, you know, to a point I got so bad, I wasn’t able to treat patients for a while because I’ll tell you in a little while. But there are many, many different symptoms. I mean, even if it goes untreated, even can even lead to heart disease and heart failure, a low thyroid function can. So, every square inch of your body, every gland, every function on your body is affected by low thyroid function. Cold hands and feet, dry skin, I mean, just on and on.

The Wrong Test and Still Feel Terrible

So, the number one reason why you can still feel terrible even if your thyroid tests are normal is that your doctor typically orders the wrong test. Typically, they’ll order a TSH and possibly a T4. And TSH, Thyroid Stimulating Hormone is actually a pituitary hormone, it’s not even a thyroid hormone but they use that to tell how your thyroids looking. But in actuality, it just took a very incomplete picture. You can have a completely normal TSH and T4, with that matter but still, have a thyroid issue.

So, what I do when patients come in is we order a full round of the thyroid test. So, that includes not only TSH but Free T4, Free T3, Thyroglobulin antibodies, TPO antibodies, that’s the only, that’s a definitive way you can determine if your Hashimoto’s, which is an autoimmune condition or your body then, immune system goes haywire and attacks your thyroid so, those two antibodies are crucial for that, and a reverse T3, I’ll often do as well. So those six tests are crucial or even diagnosing and determining what’s going on with your thyroid. If you’re not doing those, you can oftentimes miss what’s going on.

My Condition

Even with, you know, with my condition, so years ago I remember going, yeah, I had an elevated TSH and going back, well, over 20 years, you know, wanted me to go on centaury but I didn’t want to do that. So, I took some thyroid glandular and some other things and kept it okay. But later on, this is, you know, about 12 years ago now and when I started developing a whole lot of even more symptoms including carpal tunnel syndrome, triple neuropathy, and a, you know, a bunch of these things turns almost everything that I listed above.

So, I started looking further and I ran tests on myself and determined it was Hashimoto’s, you know, from running the antibody test. And then, I probably had it all this time and it was being untreated and I just didn’t know it so it’s so important to get the right tests. And then, once you do, that then there’s ways to treat it and get better. And with my case, you know, after finding out exactly what was going on, and I also as far as tests, I don’t suggest just doing thyroid, like just those six thyroid, that’s not enough.

Complete Health Screen

Basically, you need to do a complete, you know, health screen like one, you know, patients have to do a complete female or male panel to assess what else is going on like my case, I had 12 deficiency in vitamin D, magnesium. Those are the main ones and also digestive issues, so what can cause that. And in fairness, with me, I had parasites, yeast overgrowth, I was like heavy metal toxicity, so yeah, toxins, like digestive issue parasites, yeast.

So, if you have pathogens, toxins, nutritional deficiencies, all those can affect your autoimmune condition thyroid. And then, we just took the steps to get all those cleared up including the proper supplements, the diet which I now call the FreeDiet which was a diet, you know, free of the most common food allergens not only gluten which I was sensitive to but I had a lot of other food sensitivities, so the FreeDiet has been the most common free allergen, you know, gluten grains, sugar, yeast, sweet corn, soy, dairy, legumes, GMOs, you know. So anyway, going on now you eliminate all of the food reactions, you know, certain supplements to replace deficiencies and then specific things to clean up like detox heavy metals, things like that.

A Second Reason to Feel Terrible with Normal Test Results

Set in number two reason why you can still feel terrible even if your tests are normal is interpreting the test wrong. So even if your doctor orders, say these six times, you actually can get him to order it or her, they just mostly, you know, most of the time is interpreting wrong and by that I mean, a lot of normal at TSH might be point four to five and but, you know, they’re not optimal ranges so ultimately, you want to be like point three to three or even two point five so point three to two point five, that’s more optimal.

So, you can still have a lot of symptoms when your TSH is at three, three and a half, four. And a lot of doctors won’t treat thyroid if your TSH is less than ten, you know, even the American Thyroid Association guidelines doesn’t recommend treating thyroid unless your TSH is over ten. So, there’s a lot of people walking around just feeling completely miserable and there’s no reason for that. You stopped to interpret it, the interpreter says no properly and then the Free T3, Free T4 for instance, it’s best to be in the mid-range or above. So, if you are like, if you’re at the very low end of the range but, you know, the doctor look at it so that’s fine. Actually, that’s another reason why you can still feel terrible.

My Wife’s Story

And with my wife, Dawn, this is going back about 14 years ago, this was the case with her because she was suffering from infertility, you know, try for six years, we tried to get pregnant without success. You know, everything was, all the doctors and specialists she went to, everything was fine, thyroid was fine, and all this. So finally, I started, after she let me be her doctor for a little while, after six years, she basically, oh, so I ran a complete blood work including the complete thyroid test I just mentioned. And it looks fine, everything was in range but her T3 was really below optimal, so which is T3 is the active form of the thyroid.

Again, infertility is a common symptom of low thyroid function. So got that balanced out with some supplements glandular, things like that. She went on those, with diet I put her on which is now I call like soda-free diet, treatment plan, you know, our seven-step functional and free treatment plan, and within, I think it was by the second time, because he had a period the first time, the first month she was, “See? It didn’t work.” Well, no, no it takes a little time. So, I think by the second or third month, she was pregnant. Yeah, it was great and if you check our YouTube channel, Dr. Tom Rofrano, there’s a separate video on how we did that. But anyway, interpreting the test properly is crucial to getting your thyroid fix.

And The Third Reason Your Feel Terrible

And number three reason why you can still feel terrible even if your thyroid tests are normal, the wrong treatment. So even if your doctor has the first two things right, they’ll want to typically put you on synthroid or a generic synthetic chromosome. Synthroid is the only T4, you know, synthetic T4 and what I found, and doctors and holistic doctors find, is that most of their patients, they invest on natural desiccated thyroid like Armour, WP Thyroid, and Nature-throid because it has the, not only natural T4 but T3, other like T1 and T2 and other enzymes and cofactors.

A Case Story

So most people, typically, be much better on that as opposed to the synthetic T4. And, you know, other factors involved with that like recently, I had a woman come in, 62-year old female, who was just feeling terrible aches and pains, fatigue, exhaustion, bloating, and there’s high blood pressure. I mean, she was just feeling miserable, weight gain, she couldn’t lose weight no matter what she did. So I did an evaluate, you know, step one of our functional entry programs and do an evaluation, you know, the proper blood testing, but with no analysis, and put her on the FreeDiet, our natural medicine formula, got treatment plan, and within four weeks, let’s see her blood pressure dropped 30 points to normal. Her cholesterol dropped 40 points to normal but didn’t mean it was not thyroid, you know, what would have been what they would have put her on. Vitamin D came up 50 points so normal, there’s been four weeks and her TSH was 8.3. Now, she was on natural desiccated thyroid already from a naturopath but it was 8.3 was her TSH, even on a medication.

So, with the program I put on, I didn’t even change her medication, TSH down to one point one so her absorption was actually got issues that cleared up with the FreeDiet and the supplement so she was able to absorb the medication a lot better. And besides that, in the first six weeks, she lost 12 pounds and she was thrilled and feel the best she’s had in years and was very happy.

So, that’s what can happen when you get those three things under control, you know, order the right tests, you know, interpret it properly, do the right treatment. So, it’s just an example of how, you know, no matter what’s going on with you, you absolutely can get better if you get to the root cause and discover what’s going on and get the right treatment. So, thanks for joining me today. I really appreciate it and if you like us, subscribe to our YouTube channel. And if you’d like a copy of the FreeDiet, just click the link.

Thank you for reading our blog! How can we help you? Contact us today.

From Our Blog

Share →

Leave a Reply